Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /srv/users/serverpilot/apps/raymondhistory/public/wp-content/plugins/types/vendor/toolset/types/embedded/includes/wpml.php on line 646

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /srv/users/serverpilot/apps/raymondhistory/public/wp-content/plugins/types/vendor/toolset/types/embedded/includes/wpml.php on line 663
Government – Raymond Pioneer Museum

Government

Municipal Government

If you see gaps in this table and you know where we can find the data to fill them, please contact us.

YearsMayorCouncillors over the Mayor’s term
1903-1906Charles McCarthy

R. H. McDuffee
C. W. Lamb
A. E. Moore
E. B. Hicks
F. B. Rolfson
T. 0. King
A. L. Wood
H. S. Allen

1906-1908George W. Green

W. S. Johnson
I. M. Johnson
T. 0. King
E. B. Hicks
H. S. Allen
A. E. Moore
W. W. Cooper
James Kirkham
L. D. King
John F. Anderson
T. J. O’Brien

1908-1910J. H. Rivers

R. H. McDuffee
J. W. Evans
L. D. King
T. W. Harris
J. F. Anderson
H. S. Allen
E. Laycock

1910George H. Budd

B. F. Rolfson
C. W. Lamb
J. F. Salmon
T. J. O’Brien
H. S. Allen
T. W. Harris

1911Brigham S. Young

James Hawkins
C. W. Card
C. D. Fox
A. H. McDuffee
F. B. Rolfson
H. S. Allen

1912-1914J. W. Evans

F. B. Rolfson
C. W. Lamb
J. F. Salmon
T. J. O’Brien
W. G. Meeks
John Powelson
E. B. Hicks

1914M. Y. CroxallW. G. Meeks
J. S. Salmon
G. E. Court
T. J. O’Brien
E. A. Stark
A. Dahl
1915-1919T. J. O’BrienA. Dahl
G. E. Court
J. S. Salmon
M. H. Brimhall
James Fisher
J. G. Allred
James Costley
1919-1921L. L. PackG. E. Court
Fisher
Costley
Powelson
Card
Devoe Woolf
A. Dahl
T. J. O’Brien
J. S. Anderson
1921-1923Devoe WoolfC. E. Allred
George E. Court
J .T. Salmon
T. J. O’Brien
A. Dahl
J. S. Anderson
1923-1926O. H. SnowD. A. Bennett
Frank Hall
H. F. Allen
J. T. Salmon,
S. B. Card
G. E. Court
Kirkham
A. Dahl
Hardy
Anderson
1926-1927George W. CourtA. W. Kirkham
H. F. Allen
Wm. Redd
J. T. Salmon
D. A. Bennett
1927-1931Percy W. CopeH. F. Allen
D. A. Bennett
William Redd
W. G. Meeks
C. W. Lamb
T. W. Meldrum
W. H. Zobell
William Paris
1931-1936William G. MeeksWm. Redd
W. H. Zobell
M. T. King
G. E. Court
S. B. Court
I. B. Roberts
T. W. Meldrum
William Paris
C. W. Lamb
D. A. Bennett
William Jensen
1936-1939S. I. MayL. R. Pack
George E. Court
D. A. Bennett
William Jensen
M. T. King
I. B. Roberts
L. McPhee
1939-1945Percy W. CopeM. T. King
William Jensen
L. McPhee
Joseph McLean
Clifford Gough
L. R. Pack
E. H. Nilsson
Harold Fairbanks
1945-1952William JensenFrank Taylor
William Wilde
L. McPhee
L. R. Pack
Joseph McLean
H. Fairbanks
Lyman H. Jacobs
Wilford VanOrman
William Fairbanks
Albert Ralph
Bruce Galbraith
Howard A. Melchin
1952-1957Frank R. TaylorJohn L. Kenney
R. W. Salmon
A. Ralph
William Wilde
Bruce Galbraith
H. A. Melchin
John L. Evans
Godfrey Holmes
1957-1959Godfrey HolmesJohn Evans
Arledge Hill
Evan Jensen
A. Ralph
R. W. Salmon
J. L. Kenney
Deral West
1960-1963Alma E. HancockA. Ralph
A. Hill
D. West
Solon Low
Athol Cooper
E. Jensen
Muneo Takeda
A. G. Evans
1963-1968Alma G. EvansA. Hill
Evan Jensen
A. Ralph
A. Cooper
D. West
M. Takeda
Richard Chipman
C. Arle Hudson
Val Grbavac
1968-1970L. H. JacobsClarence Hudson
Williard Brooks
1970-1978Robert Graham 
1978-1983Dean Cooper 
1983-1986Alma G. Evans 
1986-1989Robert Holt 
1989-1998Ruth B. Nalder 
1998-2001Bill Brooks 
2001-2007Dean Sallenbach
Jim Steed
Marlin Hogg
George Bohne *
Cathy Needham *
Danna Higa
Doug Holt
Ted Witbeck **
Brian Dudley **

* elected in a by-election in 2006
** until 2006
2007-2010George Bohne
Marlin Hogg
Jim Steed
Doug Holt
Danna Higa *
Barry Wolsey **
Cathy Needham
Jim Depew

* until 2008
** elected in a by-election in 2008
2010-2013George Bohne
Jim Depew
Doug Holt
Cathy Needham
Dustin Ralph
Greg Robinson
Barry Wolsey
2013-2017George Bohne
Jim Depew
Clark Holt
Cathy Needham
Dustin Ralph
Greg Robinson
Barry Wolsey
2017-2021Jim Depew
Bryce Coppieters
Ron Fromm
Joan Harker
Ralph Price *
Ken Heggie
Greg Robinson **
Stewart Foss ***


* until his death in 2020
** until 2018
*** elected in a by-election in 2018
2021-Jim Depew
Bryce Coppieters
Matt Evans
Kelly Jensen
Kate Kindt
Neil Sieben
Allen Tollestrup


Source for 1903-1967 – Raymond Roundup (1967).
Source for 1967-Present – Raymond Pioneer Museum.

Provincial Government

A list of people from Raymond who have been elected or appointed to serve in Provincial Government.

NameOfficeTermRidingParty
James H. WalkerMember of the Legislative Assembly1940-1944WarnerIndependent
 Official Leader of the Opposition1941, 1944 Independent
Solon E. LowMember of the Legislative Assembly1935-1940WarnerSocial Credit
 Member of the Legislative Assembly1940-1944VegrevilleSocial Credit
 Member of the Legislative Assembly1944-1945WarnerSocial Credit
 Provincial Treasurer1937-1945 Social Credit

Federal Government

A list of people from Raymond who have been elected or appointed to serve in the Canadian Government.

NameOfficeTermRidingParty
Jim HillyerMember of Parliament2011-2015LethbridgeConservative
  2015-2016Medicine Hat – Cardston – WarnerConservative
NameOfficeTermRidingParty
Solon LowMember of Parliament1945-1958Peace RiverSocial Credit
 Leader of the Federal Social Credit Party1944-1961 Social Credit
NameOfficeTermRidingParty
John BlackmoreMember of Parliament1935-1958LethbridgeSocial Credit
 Leader of the Federal Social Credit Party1935-1939, 1940-1944 Social Credit